Satwinder Thind

Club: King of the Ring
Coach: Ajax Khan
Date of birth: July 5th, 2000
Birthplace: Brampton, Ontario
Hometown: Brampton, Ontario
Height: 201cm (6’6″)
Weight category: 75 kg

NOTABLE RESULTS

2017 CANADIAN CHAMPION
2017 BRAMPTON CUP | SILVER
2016 ONTARIO SUMMER GAMES | GOLD

BIOGRAPHY

Satwinder Thind began boxing at the age of 15 when he found a pair of boxing gloves in his uncle’s garage. His brother and himself decided to put them on and to “fight” amicably. He enjoyed boxing right away and decided to join King of the Ring boxing club. Thereafter, he started watching videos of boxers such as Ali, Tyson and Mayweather to get inspired. Satwinder likes how boxing is a physical sport that requires strong mental preparation in order to be a great fighter.

 

In the upcoming years, Satwinder dreams to go to the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games and win a gold medal for Canada. Beside his boxing training, he is currently finishing his grade 11th in High School.

FUN FACTS

NICKNAME : Thunder
FAVORITE MUSIC :  Rap
FAVORITE TV SHOW : Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
TYPICAL PRE-BOUT MEAL : Subway
OTHER SPORTS & HOBBIES : Basketball
PLACE TO VISIT IN HIS LIFE : Spain
LIFE & CAREER OBJECTIVES : I want to go to the Olympic Games

 

FOLLOW SATWINDER ON SOCIAL MEDIA:

FB-circular-logo
Posted on: 28/06/2017, by : admin