Esteban Rodriguez

Club: EnergyBox
Coaches: Benoît Martel and Dominic Bédard
Date of birth: September 11, 2002
Birthplace: Bogotà, Colombia
Hometown: Lévis, Québec
Height: 168cm (5’5″)
Weight category: 52 kg
Stance: Orthodox

NOTABLE RESULTS

2017 – 2018 – 2019 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS | GOLD

BIOGRAPHY

Esteban Rodriguez started boxing at the age of 8 when he found a pair of dusty boxing gloves in the attic that used to belong to his grandfather. He brought them to the living room and when his stepdad saw him, he proposed to Esteban to do pads to show him how it worked and to have fun as he had no idea what boxing was. It’s a this moment that he discovered he was a natural and he decided to start training regularly and more seriously.
Esteban has always been attracted to boxing since the first time he threw punches on the pads. His stepdad and coach showed him what boxing could bring him. Esteban adores boxing because it’s a sport that allows him to develop noble and important qualities, such as discipline, ruse, combativeness and tactical sense. Boxing has also helped him to never let go and never back down despite challenges, losses and difficult moments. His favorite elements are mostly the physical and tactical aspects of boxing. He loves the boxing training, the force, agility, vision, cardio, endurance and speed, all aspects that allow him to become better as an athlete and as an individual.
In 5 years, he wishes to go to the 2024 Olympic Games and over the next 10 years, become a professional boxer for a promoter such as Eye of the Tiger Management or Golden Boy Promotions. Beside boxing, Esteban is currently finishing his Secondaire 5 at École Pointe-Lévy in a soccer Sport-Study program.

FUN FACTS

NICKNAME: El Rey del Ring
FAVORITE MOVIES: Interstellaire, Creed 1, Creed 2
FAVORITE MUSIC:  Broke leg
TYPICAL PRE-BOUT MEAL: Pasta
OTHER SPORTS & HOBBIES : Soccer, track & field, basketball, tennis, ping pong
PLACES TO VISIT IN HIS LIFE : Colombia, Greece, England, Bahamas, Dubai, Thailand
FUN FACTS THAT FEW PEOPLE KNOW ABOUT ESTEBAN: He sings well in Spanish
LIFE & CAREER OBJECTIVES :  Become a Gold medalist at the Olympic Games, a World Champion and a Sport Doctor, Have a big family with 4 kids

 

FB-circular-logo  Instagram-circular-logo

 

 

Posted on: 22/05/2019